Closed tender

National Library of Scotland Facilities Management - Multi Lot Contract

Details

Value
GBP 9,500,000
Topic
Fire suppression system
Published
30 June 2021
Submission
17 August 2021

Tender description

The National Library of Scotland's (the Library) current Facilities Management Hard Services Contract is in the final year of the term contract with a contract expiry date of 30th June 2022. The Library has now commenced the procurement process for its replacement. This procurement process will result in the appointment of suitable contractor(s) to provide the services as described in Lot 1 and Lot 2 below and as detailed in the Contract Notice and Guidance Document available for download with this contract notice. It is the opinion of the Library that TUPE rules will apply to this contract. However, bidders will be required to satisfy themselves as to the applicability of TUPE in their tendered response. The Library” is classed as a Non-Departmental Public Body (NDPB), is funded through Grant-in-Aid by Scottish Government, governed by a Board and is a registered charity. The Library requires suitably qualified supplier(s)to tender for this contract as set out in the instruction and guidance document, the Contract Notice and the SPD(S)module. There will be two Lots Lot 2: Lot 2 – Building Fabric, Specialist Services and Minor Work Lot 2 specialist services comprise of defined works covering a broad range and scale all of which are currently procured separately and served primarily by Small to Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs ). Lot 1 will also be responsible for the programme and logistic control of Lot 2 including the co-ordination and lead on any emergency works. Suppliers can bid for more than one lot but will need to complete an SPD(S) module for each lot they are bidding for. The key requirements of the services can be described as follows: - To provide a safe environment within the Affected Property , ensuring all mandatory, statutory and Employer’s requirements are met in full; Details of properties along with detailed scope of services is detailed in the Contract Notice and Guidance Document available for download with this Contract Notice. Additional information: The Library's current FM Hard Services Contract is in its final term with a contract expiry date of 30th June 2022. The Library has commenced the procurement process for its replacement. This procurement process will result in the appointment of suitable contractor(s) to provide the services as described in Lot 1 and 2. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Traditional Hard FM Services Lot 1 – Traditional FM Hard Services Lot 1 will comprise of all standard Planned Preventive Maintenance (PPM) works, reactive works and regular attendances. Lot 1 will assume overall management role and direct point of contact for the National Library of Scotland including the management of Lot 2. Lot 1 will also be responsible for the programme and logistic control of Lot 2 including the co-ordination and lead on any emergency works. Suppliers can bid for more than one lot but will need to complete an SPD(S) module for each lot they are bidding for. Scope of requirement -To provide a safe environment within the Affected Property, ensuring all mandatory, statutory and Employer’s requirements are met in full. Details of properties along with detailed scope of services is detailed in the Contract Notice and Guidance Document available for download with this Contract Notice Additional information: The Library's current FM Hard Services Contract is in its final term with a contract expiry date of 30th June 2022. The Library has commenced the procurement process for its replacement. This procurement process will result in the appointment of suitable contractor(s) to provide the services as described in Lot 1 and 2. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Building Fabric, Specialist Services and Minor Work Lot 2 specialist services comprise of defined works covering a broad range and scale all of which are currently procured separately and served primarily by Small to Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs ). Lot 1 will also be responsible for the programme and logistic control of Lot 2 including the co-ordination and lead on any emergency works. Suppliers can bid for more than one lot but will need to complete an SPD(S) module for each lot they are bidding for. The key requirements of the services can be described as follows: - To provide a safe environment within the Affected Property , ensuring all mandatory, statutory and Employer’s requirements are met in full; Details of properties along with detailed scope of services is detailed in the Contract Notice and Guidance Document available for download with this Contract Notice. Additional information: The Library's current FM Hard Services Contract is in its final term with a contract expiry date of 30th June 2022. The Library has commenced the procurement process for its replacement. This procurement process will result in the appointment of suitable contractor(s) to provide the services as described in Lot 1 and 2. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Traditional Hard FM Services Lot 1 – Traditional FM Hard Services Lot 1 will comprise of all standard Planned Preventive Maintenance (PPM) works, reactive works and regular attendances. Lot 1 will assume overall management role and direct point of contact for the National Library of Scotland including the management of Lot 2. Lot 1 will also be responsible for the programme and logistic control of Lot 2 including the co-ordination and lead on any emergency works. Suppliers can bid for more than one lot but will need to complete an SPD(S) module for each lot they are bidding for. Scope of requirement -To provide a safe environment within the Affected Property, ensuring all mandatory, statutory and Employer’s requirements are met in full. Details of properties along with detailed scope of services is detailed in the Contract Notice and Guidance Document available for download with this Contract Notice Additional information: The Library's current FM Hard Services Contract is in its final term with a contract expiry date of 30th June 2022. The Library has commenced the procurement process for its replacement. This procurement process will result in the appointment of suitable contractor(s) to provide the services as described in Lot 1 and 2.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 August 2021

About the buyer

National Library of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Library of Scotland Facilities Management - Multi Lot Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Library of Scotland Facilities Management - Multi Lot Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.