EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (The iFS Project)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fujitsu Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 28 June 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
The Education Authority is placing this transparency notice to alert economic operators of its plans to modify a contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. This modification will increase the value of existing EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project) (2015/S 239-424558 OJEU publication date of 10 December 2015) by 46 % of the original contract award amount. The modification is to facilitate functionality changes to effectively meet schools’ requirements, data migration issues due to the complexity of the variations in employee terms and conditions and project delays due to Covid-19 lockdowns. Lot 1: The iFS Contract is for the provision of a fully Integrated Finance and HR/Payroll which will be accessible from any device via a secure web-enabled portal. The Service Provider will be responsible for hosting the application software on suitable hardware owned, maintained and housed by the Service Provider. The Service Provider will also be responsible for ongoing database management, maintaining the software up to date and providing help desk support. The contract is to meet the Financial Accounting and Reporting requirements and the HR management and Payroll requirements of the Education Authority (EA), being the successor body to the 5 Education and Library Boards and the Department of Education — Teachers Pay (DE). The iFS Contract will be for an initial period of ten (10) years with options to extend for 5 further periods of one (1) year (15 years in total). The contract value is circa GBP 20 000 000 to GBP 30 000 000 (including potential extensions).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 June 2021
About the buyer
Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48442000 · Financial systems software package
- 48443000 · Accounting software package
- 48450000 · Time accounting or human resources software package
- 48451000 · Enterprise resource planning software package
- 48514000 · Remote access software package
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 48812000 · Financial information systems
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72253200 · Systems support services
- 72268000 · Software supply services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (The iFS Project).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (The iFS Project), ranked by notice volume.
- 533£5.2bn
- 1,339£67.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Authority Northern Ireland.
- 20£109.9m
- 11£34.0m
- 10£35.0m
- 4£5.7m
- 3£3.9m
- 2£102.1m
- 2£96.0m
- 2£290.0k
- 2£660.0k
- 1£265.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
