Awarded contract

DfE Disability Support for Participants on Training for Success (TfS) and ApprenticeshipsNI (AppsNI)

Details

Value
GBP 6,050,000
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
30 June 2021

Tender description

Following a competition advertised in the Official Journal of the EU in 21/12/2016 the Department for Economy entered into a contract with 5 suppliers primarily for Disability Support Services to the Departments Training for Success and ApprenticeshipsNI programmes. This contract was procured in line with the provisions of Schedule 3, ‘light touch regime’, within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contract, valued at £4.5 million, was originally let as a two year contract on 31/07/2017. While there was two one year extensions available to cover provision it was originally not envisaged that they would be used. However, this was not the case and both extensions were used modifying the contract value to £6.75 million. The current contract is due to expire 31/07/2021 however, due to the Public Heath restrictions that have been in place in 2020 and extended throughout the early part of 2021, as a result of the Covid Pandemic, the Department have been unable to complete the work required under this contract. It has therefore become necessary to further Modify this contract until 31/12/2021 at a cost of £2.05 million under regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) Lot 1: The Department for the Economy is committed to the development of a highly skilled, flexible and innovative workforce which will contribute to the twin goals of social inclusion and economic success for Northern Ireland. The quality and effectiveness of training for both young people and adults are crucial elements of that process. The purpose of this contract is to provide Disability Support Services to the Departments Training for Success and ApprenticeshipsNI programmes. Additional information: This voluntary transparency notice has been published to alert economic operators of the Department for Economy intention to further modify the Disability Support for Participants on Training for Success (TfS) and ApprenticeshipsNI (AppsNI) contract under Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended). The modification will take the form of an extension from 31/07/2021 until 31/12/2021 at a cost of £2.05 million. A modification notice will be published after the modification has been formalised.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

CPD - Supplies and Services Division is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DfE Disability Support for Participants on Training for Success (TfS) and ApprenticeshipsNI (AppsNI).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DfE Disability Support for Participants on Training for Success (TfS) and ApprenticeshipsNI (AppsNI), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to CPD - Supplies and Services Division.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 120
    £121.6bn
  2. 77
    £1.9bn
  3. 47
    £6.7bn
  4. 41
    £11.7bn
  5. 40
    £6.0bn
  6. 27
    £1.8bn
  7. 20
    £10.8m
  8. 19
    £6.1bn
  9. 13
    £1.8bn
  10. 5
    £2.6m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.