Awarded contract

CE-09-21 - Delivery of a Housing Support Service to 16-25yr olds

Details

Supplier(s)
Quarriers
Value
GBP 2,418,048
Topic
Housing services
Published
1 July 2021

Tender description

To establish a single provider contract to deliver a new, specialist housing support service which is accessible for all young people aged 16-25 years who are care leavers, homeless or at risk of becoming homeless, with a particular priority given to those young people leaving care and want to return to South Ayrshire to live. The provision of housing support will be delivered via both a supported accommodation model and outreach support. Priority for placements within the accommodation model will be given to: 1. Young people who are currently looked after by the local authority. 2. Young people who have previously been looked after by the local authority. 3. Young people who are assessed as requiring housing support / supported accommodation to enable them to make the successful transition from interdependence to independence. To establish a single provider contract to deliver a new, specialist housing support service which is accessible for all young people aged 16-25 years who are care leavers, homeless or at risk of becoming homeless, with a particular priority given to those young people leaving care and want to return to South Ayrshire to live. The provision of housing support will be delivered via both a supported accommodation model and outreach support. Priority for placements within the accommodation model will be given to: 1. Young people who are currently looked after by the local authority. 2. Young people who have previously been looked after by the local authority. 3. Young people who are assessed as requiring housing support / supported accommodation to enable them to make the successful transition from interdependence to independence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 75123000 · Administrative housing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CE-09-21 - Delivery of a Housing Support Service to 16-25yr olds.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.