Mid Sussex District Council - Asbestos Management Contract - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PA Group
- Value
- GBP 81,657
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous special-trade construction work
- Published
- 23 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Mid Sussex District Council is inviting tenders for a term contract, for the management of Asbestos within the council's property portfolio. The scope of work shall include the following activities for the services indicated in the Tender Documents: a) Undertaking management surveys to all Council owned properties. b) Annual re-inspection of asbestos identified in management surveys. c) Remedial works arising from planned inspections or maintenance. d) Refurbishment and Demolition Surveys for projects as the need arises. e) Removal and disposal of asbestos as required. f) Updating information on the Council's asset management system (Technology Forge) The Council is procuring this contract following an open procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015, and the Council's Procurement Code. The duration of the Contract will be three years, with an option to extend for a further period of 1 + 1 years in yearly increments, subject to satisfactory performance. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 12th July 2021. The Council intends to award the Contract to one organisation. Further information can be found within the document set.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 June 2021
- Completed: Award published23 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Mid Sussex District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262600 · Miscellaneous special-trade construction work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov |
144 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mid Sussex District Council - Asbestos Management Contract - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Mid Sussex District Council - Asbestos Management Contract - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Sussex District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
