Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fujitsu Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,200,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 24 June 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Education Authority is placing this transparency notice to alert economic operators of its plans to modify a contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. This modification will increase the value of existing EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project) (2015/S 239-424558 OJEU publication date of 10.12.2015) by 46% of the original contract award amount. The modification is to facilitate functionality changes to effectively meet schools’ requirements, data migration issues due to the complexity of the variations in employee terms and conditions and project delays due to Covid-19 lockdowns Lot 1: This modification will enable the continuation of the existing single contractor managed service arrangement which includes the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. The systems and services provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies. The anticipated modification increase equates to £9,200,000. The original contract value was £20,000,000. The date noted in Section V.2.1) reflects the date this notice has been submitted to the OJEU. The Education Authority shall observe a period of no less than 10 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 June 2021
- Completed: Award published24 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48442000 · Financial systems software package
- 48443000 · Accounting software package
- 48450000 · Time accounting or human resources software package
- 48451000 · Enterprise resource planning software package
- 48514000 · Remote access software package
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 48812000 · Financial information systems
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72253200 · Systems support services
- 72268000 · Software supply services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-authority-northern-ireland.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 1,275£7.3bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Authority Northern Ireland.
- 20£109.9m
- 11£34.0m
- 10£35.0m
- 4£5.7m
- 3£3.9m
- 2£102.1m
- 2£96.0m
- 2£290.0k
- 2£660.0k
- 1£265.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
