HS2 C1 ALIGN JV - Launching Girder Assembly Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,500
- Topic
- Lifting and handling equipment
- Published
- 21 June 2021
- Submission
- 23 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Tender document outlines the requirement for Contract Lifting Services to be provided to support the Assembly teams of the Balanced Cantilever Launching Girder to be located and used from the North Embankment. Subcontracting parties are required to supply Full contract lift services using suitable cranage in line with the project's needs. This Tender document sets out the work scope required for offloading containerised launch girder items, including the subsequent assembly of the 150m launch girder. The scope will include assembling in piece part the larger components to form the supporting structures and winch structures-including 4 tandem lifts for the main truss assemblies. This scope will also include the disassembly of the launch girder, which by design is a reverse of the assembly sequence. The subcontractor is responsible for supplying all items of equipment, labour, rigging accessories inclusive of engineering services but not necessarily limited to the following: • 2number 750t cranes in tandem lift (Main girder lifting only) • 100te telescopic crawler crane with 32t ballast for general liftin operations • 220te telescopic crawler crane for specific lifting operations and different stages. • Telehandler 5.0te capacity for general duties. The package will be competitively tendered and assessed against a split between commercial (price) and non-commercial/technical criteria - The intention of the Contractor that these works will be tendered as 1 enquiry, however we reserve the right to split the works and award the package to more than 1 sub-contractor. In July 2017, ALIGN (Bouygues Travaux Publics, Sir Robert McAlpine and Volker Fitzpatrick) won the significant C1 package of the UK High Speed 2 line (HS2). Lot C1 consists of 21.6km of high speed rail infrastructure in a rural environment. This will include a 3.37km viaduct, 15.75km twin-tubes tunnel and five vent shafts handling both piston effect and tunnel ventilation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2021
About the buyer
ALIGN JV (Bouygues Travaux Publics, VolkerFitzpatrick and Sir Robert McAlpine) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@align-jv-bouygues-travaux-publics-volkerfitzpatrick-and-sir-robert-mcalpine.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@align-jv-bouygues-travaux-publics-volkerfitzpatrick-and-sir-robert-mcalpine.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@align-jv-bouygues-travaux-publics-volkerfitzpatrick-and-sir-robert-mcalpine.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@align-jv-bouygues-travaux-publics-volkerfitzpatrick-and-sir-robert-mcalpine.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@align-jv-bouygues-travaux-publics-volkerfitzpatrick-and-sir-robert-mcalpine.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@align-jv-bouygues-travaux-publics-volkerfitzpatrick-and-sir-robert-mcalpine.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HS2 C1 ALIGN JV - Launching Girder Assembly Works.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ALIGN JV (Bouygues Travaux Publics, VolkerFitzpatrick and Sir Robert McAlpine).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
