BBV HS2 MWCC North - Transportation of reinforcement cages
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 21 June 2021
- Submission
- 23 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Balfour Beatty VINCI (BBV) have been awarded HS2 main works civils contracts, lots N1 and N2 under an Early Contractor Involvement contract (ECI). We are currently in stage one of a two stage process. We are looking to engage with companies who can provide the transportation of the pier reinforcement from the rebar yard to the final pier location across the nine viaducts in line with the scope document attached below. Full details and specifications will be provided to the successfully shortlisted suppliers. Suppliers should be aware of the scale of this project and should assess their internal capabilities to be able to carry out the intended scope of works, prior to completing this expression of interest (EOI). When selecting a supplier BBV look for alignment of values, behaviors and cultures, between ourselves and our supply chain. BBV and HS2 have aligned their values to the following: * Integrity * Leadership * Respect * Safety In order to achieve a successful project outcome we have published a manifesto of our guiding principles, which include: * Making HS2 affordable * Delivering on promises * We build with people in mind * Delivering more than a railway * Achieving more together * Creative and challenging Successfully shortlisted supplier's will be those with verifiable experience, and the appropriate capacity ,resources and technical ability to deliver the scope of works. Supplier's may then be invited to the project, to formally demonstrate their experience and capabilities. As an alternative phone/webinar interviews may be conducted. On selection, shortlisted supplier's will be issued with a formal pre-qualification and/or Invitation to Tender (ITT) to demonstrate their ability to work with these values and behaviors in mind, whilst proving their demonstration of capabilities and competence. BBV is a joint venture between Balfour Beatty Group and VINCI Group. Balfour Beatty VINCI is a long established joint venture between two global leaders in the delivery of critical Infrastructure and Highways Projects, such as the channel tunnel, crossrail, M4/M5/M6 Smart Motorway projects and HS2 main works civil contract for the north. More about BBV: * VINCI is the largest contractor in the world * Balfour Beatty is the largest contractor in the UK * BBV have been working together for the past 30 years, their first project being the channel tunnel. For more information please visit our website www.balfourbeattyvinci.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2021
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BBV HS2 MWCC North - Transportation of reinforcement cages.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BBV HS2 MWCC North - Transportation of reinforcement cages, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
