Awarded contract

19/120 — Provision of Network Services and Works to Gas Networks Ireland

Details

Buyer
Ervia
Topic
Gas network equipment
Published
21 June 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The contracting entity on behalf of Gas Networks Ireland (GNI) intends to progress with the procurement of national network services and works contracts. The national network services and works contracts are divided into two (2) separate lots, with each lot awarded separately. As per the PQQ Document. Lot 1: 19/120 - Lot 1 - PE and Metering Services The responsibilities of the successful applicant will include, but will not be limited to, the provision of all required services and works associated with the following: • distribution networks PE services — distribution main laying activities; — distribution service laying activities; — steel manufacture; • distribution networks emergency response services — emergency response; • distribution networks leak survey services — leak survey; • distribution networks site works services — site work services and related activities including meter replacement; • distribution networks meter reading services — domestic and industrial and commercial meter reading; • customer experience services — customer experience and stakeholder management; • any other ancillary works associated with the above. You must submit through the etenders system before the deadline. The submission deadline is strict and no submissions will be possible after the date and time specified in the PQQ documents. Please note that all tenders are electronic, as such NO paper copies will be accepted or read. Please submit via the etenders system not later than 12.00 local time Friday 21 February 2020. Lot 2: 19/120 - Lot 2 – Systems Operations and Ancillary Services The responsibilities of the successful applicant will include, but will not be limited to, the provision of all required services and works associated with the following: • completion of all activities associated with the construction, operation and maintenance of the GNI gas network and the provision of emergency response services; • all works involved in the investigation of leaks and defects etc. and the subsequent repair/rehabilitation and upgrading of the GNI gas network; • the provision and management of all required resources, stock, materials, parts, tools, plant and equipment as required to complete the scope of work. You must submit through the etenders system before the deadline. The submission deadline is strict and no submissions will be possible after the date and time specified in the PQQ documents. Please note that all tenders are electronic, as such NO paper copies will be accepted or read. Please submit via the etenders system not later than 12.00 local time Friday 21 February 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 June 2021

About the buyer

Ervia is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39340000 · Gas network equipment
  • 39341000 · Gas pressure equipment
  • 42112300 · Gas turbines
  • 42123100 · Gas compressors
  • 44161100 · Gas pipelines
  • 44161110 · Gas-distribution network
  • 45231221 · Gas supply mains construction work
  • 45231223 · Gas distribution ancillary work
  • 45255000 · Construction work for the oil and gas industry
  • 45255400 · Fabrication work
  • 45333100 · Gas regulation equipment installation work
  • 45333200 · Gas meter installation work
  • 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
  • 65200000 · Gas distribution and related services
  • 65210000 · Gas distribution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 19/120 — Provision of Network Services and Works to Gas Networks Ireland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 19/120 — Provision of Network Services and Works to Gas Networks Ireland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ervia.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.