Awarded contract

TfL 94103 Framework for Furniture and Office Equipment Remedial, Relocations, Installations and Storage Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,850,000
Topic
Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Published
14 June 2021

Tender description

This requirement is for the provision of an integrated relocation, furniture installation, remedial run and storage service across the business portfolio of head office and operational properties. Four competitive suppliers are required , due to the scale and nature of the moves programme, with works often occurring simultaneously. The estimated value is between GBP 1-GBP 4 850 000 for the four year duration and there is one lot. Lot 1: TfL 94103 Framework for Furniture and Office Equipment Remedial, Relocations, Installations and Storage Services Transport for London requires up to 25 000 ft2 of storage capacity (15 000 ft2 for head office and 10 000 ft2for operational) and remedial services to undertake minor furniture repairs, the supply of individual furniture items and day to day small item moves and transport across the entire portfolio. Suppliers are required to be able to undertake furniture repairs using spare parts to make good and desirable if they could remodel furniture from existing stock. Operational Estate: e.g. stations, depots, docklands light railway, London Overground, bus stations, tramlink, river services including Woolwich Ferry, LT museum and operational management offices, approximately 400 sites. Mainly furniture installations, removal of redundant furniture and delivery of ad-hoc items of furniture, white goods.The Head Office portfolio comprises 21 buildings across London 3 are hub buildings at Palestra — Southwark, Pier Walk — North Greenwich and Endeavour Square — Stratford.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

100 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TfL 94103 Framework for Furniture and Office Equipment Remedial, Relocations, Installations and Storage Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TfL 94103 Framework for Furniture and Office Equipment Remedial, Relocations, Installations and Storage Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.