Open tenderClosing in 4 years

Provision and maintenance of mobile plant

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Industrial machinery
Published
18 June 2021
Submission
30 September 2030in 4 years

Tender description

PLEASE NOTE this project replaces: Contracts finder notice: YORWASTE001-DN551310-01927655 Find a Tender notice: 2021/S 000-013885 In relation to the Public Contract Regulations 2015 regulation 34 (Dynamic Purchasing Systems), the Company is inviting Suppliers to tender for a multi-provider Dynamic Purchasing System (“DPS”) for the provision and maintenance of mobile plant to be utilised on a number of the Company’s waste management sites. The scope of the DPS will be for the provision of a variety of mobile plant including excavators, loading shovels, tele handlers and fork-lift trucks. NOTE: The original notice was to set up a 4 -year framework, however Yorwaste will now be operating a DPS (Initially for 4 years, with an option to extend for a further 4 years) instead. Lot 1: Loading Shovel Further competitions will be run for the provision and maintenance of loading shovels. Lot 2: Excavator Further competitions will be run for the provision and maintenance of excavators Lot 3: Telescopic Handler Further competitions will be run for the provision and maintenance of telescopic handlers Lot 4: Fork-Lift Truck Further competitions will be run for the provision and maintenance of Fork-Lift Trucks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Next: Submission date30 September 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Yorwaste Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 42400000 · Lifting and handling equipment and parts
  • 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
  • 42418000 · Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery
  • 42418500 · Mechanical handling equipment
  • 42418900 · Loading or handling machinery
  • 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
  • 43200000 · Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
  • 43250000 · Front-end shovel loaders
  • 43260000 · Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision and maintenance of mobile plant.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.