GB-Shrewsbury: DMCH 019 - Highways Winter Maintenance Management Contract 2021
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Vaisala Ltd
- Value
- GBP 113,600
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Weather stations
- Published
- 15 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for a contract for the Highways Winter Maintenance Management Service for a period of up to 4 years commencing with the option to extend for a further period of up to 1 year. The contract consists of the provision of data collection from Shropshire Council roadside weather stations, annual maintenance of weather stations, bureau service and winter maintenance management service (optional extra to the contract).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2021
- Completed: Award published15 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 July 2025
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38127000 · Weather stations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
