Awarded contract

Adult Social Care Services within HM Prison on the Isle of Wight

Details

Value
GBP 1,748,110
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 June 2021

Tender description

The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for adult social care services within HM Prison on the Isle of Wight. Lot 1: From 1 April 2015 Local Authorities have a duty to assess and meet the eligible social care and support needs of prisoners located in their area. All adults within a prison setting will be treated as if they are resident in that local authority’s area for as long as they reside in that establishment. The Authority is therefore responsible for the assessment and delivery of care and support to meet the eligible needs for people detained in HM Prison Isle of Wight. The purpose of the procurement was to commission, within the prison setting, a service which will improve the person’s quality of life and maximise their long-term independence. The delivery of this service will require close working with custody services, prison health care suppliers and any voluntary sector organisations that operate within the establishment. The term of the contract shall be 1 September 2021 until 31 January 2028 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Social Care Services within HM Prison on the Isle of Wight.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Social Care Services within HM Prison on the Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.