Expired contract

Point of Purchase Behavioural Insight Research

Details

Value
GBP 74,600
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research services
Published
8 June 2021

Tender description

**Please note this is an Award Notice not a call for competition** This contract has been awarded via Energy and Climate Change Behavioural Science Framework Agreement. Reference: CR20116. Background We would like to commission consumer journey mapping to investigate interaction between different consumers and the three point of purchase policy options (specified in section 1 above) as part of their moving property journey. The consumers should be segmented (possibly by types of movers), with a particular focus on vulnerable groups (including those moving for negative reasons, such as divorce/bereavement), as well as identifying those unable to pay. We would expect the supplier to judge whether further validation/primary research is needed and, if so, to suggest the most appropriate methods, such as interviews and/or workshops. Next, we would like to diagnose the barriers to the behaviour change intended by each potential policy option (i.e. making energy efficiency improvements to the home). This could involve interviews, workshops, and/or the use of behavioural change models/frameworks to identify the barriers to behavioural change. However, we are happy for the supplier's proposal to diverge from these suggestions and to propose what they think is the most appropriate and useful approach. The final report should include practical ideas and recommendations on how the policy can best be designed to overcome the potential behavioural barriers, using behavioural models and insights. It should also highlight any unintended behavioural consequences of the policy that have been identified, and provide suggestions on how these could be avoided/mitigated.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Point of Purchase Behavioural Insight Research.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.