Past Government-Led Behaviour Change Research
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Behavioural Insights Limited
- Value
- GBP 25,745.25
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 8 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice not a call for competition** This contract has been awarded via Energy and Climate Change Behavioural Science Framework Agreement. Reference: CR20116. Background Our team would like to build the evidence base on successful government programmes to change the general public's behaviour, to understand what components, make government-led behaviour change successful and how this evidence can be applied to the context of net zero behaviour change. We are looking to review the full range of levers used to influence behaviour, i.e., regulatory, fiscal, comms, etc. We are also looking to develop a clear set of principles for supporting behaviour change for net zero. We currently have conflicting evidence from different sources and need a synthesis that evaluates the conflicting evidence and comes to some clear positions on principles to help guide our approach to supporting behaviour change. Rationale The rationale of carrying out this research is to aid the team's work on developing a successful behaviour change and public engagement strategy for net zero. The research would help to inform the direction of these strategies and methods that should be employed to achieve our team's objectives for increasing awareness and engagement with the public on what is required of them to help reach net zero. This is a behavioural insights project because we want to draw on the experience of suppliers in the framework to analyse past government programmes with a behavioural lens and assess which aspects could be applied to a net zero context. This will require a strong degree of behavioural expertise. Desired Outputs: A short report. The output will largely be integrated into Chapter 2 of the Behaviour Change Strategy. We will need past examples of where HMG has successfully influenced behaviour change before, why it worked, will it work in the context of climate and energy, what insights can be gained, and to use this to generate a clear set of guiding principles for how we can achieve behaviour change for net zero. We would also like to factor in time for a final findings presentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 March 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 April 2021
- Completed: Award published8 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Past Government-Led Behaviour Change Research.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Past Government-Led Behaviour Change Research, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
