Closed tender

Fire Alarm and Related Life Safety Systems - Testing, Inspection, Servicing, Repair and Minor Works

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
7 June 2021
Submission
8 October 2021

Tender description

The University of Southampton, (The University), is a multi-campus educational and research organisation. Properties on the Estate range from highly serviced clean room complexes through laboratories, sports complexes, teaching facilities, halls of residencies to residential houses. The University requires that the Contractor tests, services and maintains all fire alarm systems and associated equipment within its Estate in accordance with this specification and the standards referred to in it. This specification and the standards referred to therein require the Contractor to execute the works in a safe and workmanlike manner. The main work undertaken by the Contractor shall cover: (i) Routine testing, inspection, servicing, repair and minor works to all systems in accordance with the current and applicable Regulations, Statutory standards, Codes of Practice and any other current legislation. (ii) Defect rectification and upgrade works as directed by the Contract Administrator to a maximum value of ?25,000.00 per order. Larger projects will be by way of a quotation. (iii) Provide 24-hour Call-out breakdown service with maximum 2-hour response time. (iv) Account shall be taken of the University's additional requirements as outlined in Annex 1 of this tender document Other tasks as instructed by the Contract Administrator.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 October 2021

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Alarm and Related Life Safety Systems - Testing, Inspection, Servicing, Repair and Minor Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.