10094 - Structural and civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Buyer
- Norwich City Council
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 10 June 2021
- Submission
- 7 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
On behalf of Norwich City Council, NPS Norwich Ltd. manages the maintenance and repair of the social housing property portfolio that comprises approximately 18,500 (including approx. 3,000 leasehold properties) conventional low and high rise properties with reinforced concrete stairways, walkways and landings, system built properties, concrete framed high rise flats, timber framed dwellings and other properties of miscellaneous types of construction. The council is conducting an open tender for a single supplier to provide structural and civil engineering consultancy services for Planned Work and Responsive Work streams. In order to maintain the property stock in good condition it is necessary to develop an ongoing programme of property assessments, repairs and maintenance as appropriate. This forms the Planned works stream, and it will be the responsibility of the successful supplier to work closely with NPS Norwich Ltd. to identify and deliver this. In order to maintain the property stock in good condition it is also necessary at times to be prepared to respond quickly and effectively to urgent situations where properties have been subject to flooding, structural failure, subsidence, fire, damage as a result of severe weather and the effects of poor ground conditions (e.g., solution features, chalk workings) etc. This forms the Responsive works stream, and it will be the responsibility of the successful supplier to work closely with NPS Norwich Ltd. to identify and deliver this. The proposed contract value is estimated at £200,000 per annum but suppliers should note this is not guaranteed as the council cannot foresee the number of responsive referrals that will be received. Please download tender documents and upload completed tenders using the link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2021
About the buyer
Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov |
142 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 10094 - Structural and civil engineering consultancy services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to 10094 - Structural and civil engineering consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
