Primary Medical Services in Sherford (Plymouth)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Beacon Medical Group
- Value
- GBP 819,700
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- General-practitioner services
- Published
- 2 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sherford is a new town under construction in Devon, England. Part of the land for development lies within Plymouth and the rest within the South Hams district. In total, the new town is expected to create 7000 new jobs. Once completed, it is expected to have 5,500 dwellings built over the period of 20 years. There was an immediate need to provide General Practice (GP) facilities to the population of Sherford. GP provision needed to be sustainable and long-term, to grow as Sherford grows. The provider, under an existing General Medical Services/Personal Medical Services (GMS/PMS) contract will need to work with the developers, councils, NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) and community services to help shape primary medical services in line with the NHS Long-Term Plan and NHS Devon's Primary Care Strategy. The contract has been awarded to Beacon Medical Group following their submission to the Invitation to Tender published on 10/11/2020. This procurement was being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Award published2 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Primary Medical Services in Sherford (Plymouth).
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related topics
Topics related to Primary Medical Services in Sherford (Plymouth), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
