Mynydd Isa Campus, Flintshire, Facility Management Service Provider Contract
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- Published
- 4 June 2021
- Submission
- 5 July 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
WEPCO, a partnership between the Development Bank of Wales and Meridiam, is seeking to procure a FM Service Provider to deliver Hard FM Services for the Mynydd Isa Campus on behalf of the Project Co established for the project. This is the first project being developed under the MIM model, with a pipeline of 35 new schools and colleges (primarily new buildings, but some on existing premises) throughout Wales. The new build Mynydd Isa Campus will accommodate 1300 full-time learners in total made up of 600 Primary pupils and 700 Secondary pupils from ages 3-16, with a 10 place Speech and Language Specially Resourced Provision facility and a 20 place Aspergers Specially Resourced Provision facility. Moreover, 42 place Nursery provision will be provided, and the overall scheme will be operated on a Net Zero Carbon basis. The Hard FM Services Contract will have a 10 year term, with the option to extend for a further 5 years (subject to Project Co’s right to exercise a 3-year rolling break clause). The Hard FM Service Contract will pass down the delivery requirements to the FM Service Provider for the Management Services (including Helpdesk) and a full PPM and Reactive Maintenance Service. A Grounds Service will also be required to be provided for the first 3 years from Service Commencement, targeted for September 2023. Tender Process Overview and deadlines The tender will be run in a 2 stage process, with the initial PQQ stage shortlisting prospective bidders who will be invited to participate in the dialogue stage, with the aim of defining a solution or approach which meets the Project Co's needs, followed by a final tender stage will be evaluated to choose the Hard FM Service Provider. The evaluation at the final tender stage will require the submission of full method statements and a written response to the tender requirements. The scoring will be on the basis of a value for money assessment (using the criteria and methodology set out within the Invitation to Tender documents), with a focus on quality, deliverability and experience in meeting the Service Requirements and delivering Hard FM Services under a performance-based contract. Although WEPCo is not a contracting authority, in the interests of transparency, it will be using a tendering procedure similar to the competitive dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR15"). WEPCo is not however bound by PCR15 and nothing in this document or any of the tender documents is to be taken as an acceptance or a representation that WEPCo is subject to PCR15. WEPCo reserves the right to amend the tender process (including the criteria) at any stage by giving notice to the bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2021
About the buyer
Development Bank of Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 50510000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers
- 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery
- 50531000 · Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
- 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov |
99 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mynydd Isa Campus, Flintshire, Facility Management Service Provider Contract.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Development Bank of Wales.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
