Closed tender

GB-Swindon: UKRI-1520 Loki Bunker to Cave steel shielding

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Structural steelworks
Published
4 June 2021
Submission
11 June 2021

Tender description

NOTE: This notice was updated on 09 June 2021 for the following reason: Deadline for submission Extension(Structural steelworks. UK Research and Innovation - STFC require the assembly of components for the structure relating to the main ESS bunker to cave area. The steel shielding will protect harmful levels of radiation from exiting into the experiment hall from the neutron beamline. More details can be found within Appendix A of the tender documentation.) Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 June 2021

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45223210 · Structural steelworks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Swindon: UKRI-1520 Loki Bunker to Cave steel shielding.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Swindon: UKRI-1520 Loki Bunker to Cave steel shielding, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.