Closed tender

Comprehensive Planned and Reactive Maintenance of Schneider Sigma & Ecostructure Building Energy Management System (BEMS)

Details

Value
GBP 1,050,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
31 May 2021
Submission
8 July 2021

Tender description

This is an award notice. The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single contractor to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service for our Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) and associated controls equipment installed throughout the University estate. This contract wastendered on behalf of the University of Edinburgh and all University of Edinburgh Subsidiary Companies may access and utilize this contract at any time during the life of the contract. Lot 1: This is an award notice. The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service for our Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) and associated controls equipment installed throughout the University estate. The University’s brief for the Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure BEMS maintenance contract is to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance for both systems throughout the estate and to ensure the virtual servers that host the BEMS systems are kept up to date with the latest BEMS software releases. The contract will be fully comprehensive with the exception of Sigma range controllers, which are now obsolete and supplies are limited. The University will provide any Sigma spares from the stock accumulated through various Controller upgrade projects. The estate has approximately 750 buildings and covers some 800,000 square metres around central Edinburgh and outlying areas with the major locations at the Central Area, Kings Buildings, Easter Bush, Little France, Western General Hospital and Pollock Halls of Residence. There is a diverse variety of buildings and facilities ranging from standard offices and lecture theaters up to highly complex 24/7 laboratory facilities and server rooms with all of the critical control parameters and alarm reporting functions associated with these types of installations. For this reason, some of these critical installations will be deemed to require a 24/7 call out with a maximum 4-hour response time. Additional information: Values stated in this advert are annual amounts (ex VAT) Lot 1: This is an award notice. The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service for our Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) and associated controls equipment installed throughout the University estate. The University’s brief for the Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure BEMS maintenance contract is to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance for both systems throughout the estate and to ensure the virtual servers that host the BEMS systems are kept up to date with the latest BEMS software releases. The contract will be fully comprehensive with the exception of Sigma range controllers, which are now obsolete and supplies are limited. The University will provide any Sigma spares from the stock accumulated through various Controller upgrade projects. The estate has approximately 750 buildings and covers some 800,000 square metres around central Edinburgh and outlying areas with the major locations at the Central Area, Kings Buildings, Easter Bush, Little France, Western General Hospital and Pollock Halls of Residence. There is a diverse variety of buildings and facilities ranging from standard offices and lecture theaters up to highly complex 24/7 laboratory facilities and server rooms with all of the critical control parameters and alarm reporting functions associated with these types of installations. For this reason, some of these critical installations will be deemed to require a 24/7 call out with a maximum 4-hour response time. Additional information: Values stated in this advert are annual amounts (ex VAT)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 May 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 July 2021

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Comprehensive Planned and Reactive Maintenance of Schneider Sigma & Ecostructure Building Energy Management System (BEMS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Comprehensive Planned and Reactive Maintenance of Schneider Sigma & Ecostructure Building Energy Management System (BEMS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.