Provision of Business Support Consultants for DR!VE Project (Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms)
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 27 May 2021
- Submission
- 28 June 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p><strong>Please note the tender process is being managed by Selnet Lancashire but the Contracting Body is Connector Media Community Interest Company t/a Sewing Rooms. <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Please register an interest in this opportunity to access the full suite of tender documentation.</span></strong></p> <p>To secure the DR!VE Project Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms (Sewing Rooms) have joined forces with Selnet Ltd, the Social Enterprise Network for Lancashire. Selnet are nationally recognised as one of the UK’s top 100 Social Enterprises and the lead body representing social enterprise in the Lancashire sub-region. Selnet provide a range of business support services delivered through partners that build capacity, provide resources and opportunities to help increase competitiveness, sustainability and impact of the business supported. Selnet have many years’ experience in contract management and are the lead partner in the delivery of the DR!VE project. The Sewing Rooms is a project of Connector Media Community Interest Company (CIC). Registered company no. 06362350. The Sewing Rooms social enterprise is a business that trades to tackle social problems. Their goal is to improve the health and wellbeing of the communities we work with, as well as improve peoples’ life chances. We do business by putting people and the planet first. We reinvest the money that our business makes into the communities around us. “DR!VE” is a new, bespoke, stand-alone programme for Lancashire enterprises and entrepreneurs that fills a gap in both business start-up and growth support provision across Lancashire. Throughout our delivery of the DR!VE project we aim to provide an enjoyable service which guides our clients through planned support to create business, increase competitiveness, profitability, employee engagement and ensure client satisfaction. We are a small team that gives clients flexibility and high levels of personal responsibility, expertise supported by a strong network of industry partners. As a trusted project partner Sewing Rooms have agreed with Selnet to deliver specialist business support through a team of advisers, support activity will focus in mainly West and Central Lancashire. Sewing Rooms have committed private match funding to enable the partnership to access ERDF grant funding and are committed to achieving the project deliverables for the Lancashire economy. Over the lifetime of the project we will reach over 120 Businesses including social enterprise that will benefit from support tailored to their individual business needs. Sewing Rooms project delivery will operate in West and Central Lancashire. (west Lancashire, Chorley, Preston and South Ribble). The successful applicant(s) will contribute to the overall success of the Sewing Rooms delivery as part of the DR!VE partnership. They will commit to achieving a proportion of the overall output targets and results (detailed in the table below) that Sewing Rooms are required to achieve as a project partner across the lifetime of the project. Sewing Rooms require a maximum of 3 (three) suitably qualified and experience business advisers, with experience of supporting Social Enterprise to start up and to develop. NB: Sewing Room are not inviting submissions from organisations to deliver the whole allocation of targets but independent advisers to work as part of a team.</p> Keywords: Lancashire, ERDF, Business Consultancy, Social Enterprise
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2021
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Business Support Consultants for DR!VE Project (Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms).
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Business Support Consultants for DR!VE Project (Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
