Awarded contract

CON19013 - Antarctic Infrastructure Modernisation Programme Construction Partner Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Bam Nuttall Ltd
Value
GBP 500,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
26 May 2021

Tender description

**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition.** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 23rd November at 11:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement BAS is an institute of the Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) which is an executive non-departmental public body funded by the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS). BAS also provides the UK presence in the British Antarctic Territory; a role BAS undertakes on behalf of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Both NERC and BAS form a part of the UKRI. The tender is for the procurement of a Supplier to provide Design and Build support to BAS (the Client) in the delivery of a wide range of construction projects required to support BAS' operations and science delivery at the five research stations. The Framework Agreement is for a period of ten years. The Supplier shall be appointed under an NEC4 Framework Contract. Individual Time Charge Orders and Work Orders will be contracted under suitable NEC contracts, for example PsSC for design works, and ECC for construction works. Main Place of Performance: Rothera, Signy, Bird Island, King Edward Point - Antarctic Please refer to the tender documentation for full details on place of performance. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the RFP document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: 982R23BYPB Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

160 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CON19013 - Antarctic Infrastructure Modernisation Programme Construction Partner Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.