Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Analogue Dispersed Alarm Units

Details

Value
GBP 126,500
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
20 May 2021

Tender description

The use of digital technology, including telehealth and telecare, to transform and enhance care for citizens is recognised in the Scottish Government’s technology enabled care (TEC) programme, Scotland’s Digital Health and Care Strategy, and South Lanarkshire Health and Social Care Partnership (SLHSCP) Strategic Commissioning Plan 2019-22. Telecare and assistive technology peripherals are dispersed alarms and remote monitoring equipment used to enable our most vulnerable citizens to live as safely and independently as possible at home for longer. The telecare alarms and assistive technology peripherals are installed in service users’ homes and linked to SLC alarm receiving centre. Telecommunication companies are moving to digital technology known as ‘voice over internet protocol’ (VOIP) which can support both broadband and telephone services, the public switched telephone network (PSTN) will be switched off. . In the meantime, it is imperative that SLHSCP continue to provide analogue telecare alarms to our most vulnerable citizens to ensure their safety and wellbeing within their home. The purchase of the analogue alarms is to cover the Council until the digital switchover. The Scotland Excel Technology Enabled Care Framework was established as a compliant and efficient route to market. The term of the Framework is 1 January 2019 until 31 December 2022 with extension options. The Framework is structured by product categories and contains ten lots to reflect how the supply market is grouped in terms of the type of technology and functional use. Within each lot there is a core list of priced products. The Council have identified Lot 1 – Dispersed Alarm Units as containing the analogue alarms required. The Technology Enabled Care Framework allows for both Mini Competition and Direct Award. A Direct Award can be applied if members determine that there is a supplier capable of meeting the member’s requirement. Doro AB scored highest within the lot in terms of their Quality and Price combined score and in conjunction with market engagement were identified as meeting the Council’s requirement in delivery, connectivity and as overall MEAT and therefore put forward for Direct Award. The analogue alarms are a core item within the Lot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Analogue Dispersed Alarm Units.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Analogue Dispersed Alarm Units, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 687
    £124.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.