SMP Alliance - Site Clearance / Devegetation
Details
- Buyer
- bmJV
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 20 May 2021
- Submission
- 4 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
On behalf of SMP Alliance working with Highways England (Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd, bmJV (a joint venture between BAM Nuttall Ltd and Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd), Costain Ltd, Fluor Ltd, Jacobs UK Ltd and WSP UK Ltd) we are inviting expressions of interest for the provision of - de-vegetation / site clearance activities including tree felling and trimming We are issuing this notice to establish prequalified suppliers from whom we may seek future quotations for the scope of works identified herein, subject to the applicant satisfying the minimum requirements noted below. This notice will remain live for two weeks, however SMP Alliance reserves the right to extend or re-open this notice thereafter, or to otherwise provide future opportunity for further registration with regards this scope of works. SMP Alliance will not be bound to issue any invitation to tender to any party at any time, and reserves the right to seek quotations from all / some / none of the prequalified suppliers at its sole discretion. Minimum Requirements Please provide the following documents/information (via email to Faye Hodgkinson as identified below) in support of your expression of interest in being considered to tender these works; your submission will be assessed by SMP Alliance for compliance with our expectations and only if deemed satisfactory will your prequalification be successful. • Current proof of adherence to the Common Assessment Standard, either through Construction Line, Achilles or Builders Profile • Confirmation that you will be willing to achieve Construction Line Platinum status through the course of your works if not already held • Financial records / turnover information for 2019, 2020 and forecast for 2021 • Safety statistics including AFR for the last 3 years • Policies covering the following: - Health and safety - Employee wellbeing and mental health - Drugs and alcohol - Modern slavery - Corporate social responsibility / social value - Equality, diversity and inclusion - Data protection • A brief statement or table listing similar works you have undertaken in a high-speed motorways environment, complete with name and current contact details for referees for those schemes. Please include a brief description of the works undertaken, start- and end-dates, and the value • Confirmed acceptance of NEC4 terms and conditions • Please confirm any geographical preferences in terms of coverage and number of available resources in the North / Midlands / South
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2021
About the buyer
bmJV is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
- 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bmjv.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bmjv.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bmjv.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bmjv.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bmjv.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bmjv.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SMP Alliance - Site Clearance / Devegetation.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Timber Survey & Cutting Qualification system
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to bmJV.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
