Awarded contract

Servicing, Maintenance and Upgrading of Fire Detection and Alarm Systems, Fire Fighting Equipment and Emergency Lighting

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
18 May 2021

Tender description

SYHA appointment of a provider for the servicing, maintenance and upgrading of whole or part dwelling installations of Fire Detection and Alarm Systems, Emergency Lighting and Fire Fighting Equipment to ensure properties meet current Regulations. Properties range from 60 bed extra care / registered homes / to 3 — 4 bed domestic residential properties and HIMO’s. Included within the required services are the removal of existing fire detection and emergency lighting systems and installation of new; upgrading of existing devices and systems; associated builder's work and electrical infrastructure in connection with both new and existing installations. Provision of testing / commissioning and other regulatory and necessary certification is required. Full details are included in Appendix D – Specification. Lot 1: SYHA appointment of a provider for the servicing, maintenance and upgrading of whole or part dwelling installations of Fire Detection and Alarm Systems, Emergency Lighting and Fire Fighting Equipment to ensure properties meet current Regulations. Properties range from 60 bed extra care / registered homes / to 3 — 4 bed domestic residential properties and HIMO’s. Included within the required services are the removal of existing fire detection and emergency lighting systems and installation of new; upgrading of existing devices and systems; associated builder's work and electrical infrastructure in connection with both new and existing installations. Provision of testing / commissioning and other regulatory and necessary certification is required. Full details are included in Appendix D – Specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Yorkshire Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing, Maintenance and Upgrading of Fire Detection and Alarm Systems, Fire Fighting Equipment and Emergency Lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing, Maintenance and Upgrading of Fire Detection and Alarm Systems, Fire Fighting Equipment and Emergency Lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.