Awarded contract

ETE014 - Installation of LED Luminaires

Details

Value
GBP 9,200,000
Topic
Street-lighting equipment
Published
19 May 2021

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council commenced a project to convert the street lighting asset to LED technology in 2016. As of January 2021, approx. 78,000 LED luminaires have been installed. However, the Council are seeking to establish a new framework to convert approximately a further 9,000 assets predominantly on the resilient road network by April 2022. As part of the work to convert these assets to LED it will be necessary to also upgrade the infrastructure to current design standards, such as replacement of deteriorated private cable networks and installation of passively safe lighting columns. The Council will free issue luminaires to the contractor, who will supply and install other aspects of the infrastructure. The Council will establish a separate framework for the supply of LED luminaires to provide supply chain flexibility and best value for the Council, this will ensure a smooth and effective delivery of luminaires to the contractor. Lot 1: Derbyshire County Council commenced a project to convert the street lighting asset to LED technology in 2016. As of January 2021, approx. 78,000 LED luminaires have been installed. However, the Council are seeking to establish a new framework to convert approximately a further 9,000 assets predominantly on the resilient road network by April 2022. As part of the work to convert these assets to LED it will be necessary to also upgrade the infrastructure to current design standards, such as replacement of deteriorated private cable networks and installation of passively safe lighting columns. The Council will free issue luminaires to the contractor, who will supply and install other aspects of the infrastructure. The Council will establish a separate framework for the supply of LED luminaires to provide supply chain flexibility and best value for the Council, this will ensure a smooth and effective delivery of luminaires to the contractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.