Expired contract

Contract Award for the supply and install of intelligent ANPR enabled sensors

Details

Value
GBP 256,350
Duration
5 years
Topic
Traffic-monitoring equipment
Published
18 May 2021

Tender description

This Award Notice is being published to inform of an award of a contract. Hertfordshire County Council is relying on regulation 32(5)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 in making this award without prior publication. A contract was awarded in July 2020 to supply and install intelligent ANPR enabled sensors to monitor vehicle usage of road space, and to provide 5 years of data collection and system support. Additional cameras were required to widen the network where the data is captured in order to create a better and stronger digital twin of the business park that includes all incoming and outgoing movements. The additional purchase brings the total value of both orders to £256,350 which surpasses the Public Contract Regulations 2015 threshold, and therefore legislative exemption under Reg 32 (5)(b) of EU procurement regulations is being relied upon. This contract is for an extension of existing supplies where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Technical difficulties would arise when using sensors from two or more different manufacturers as it wouldn't be possible to capture the Origin - Destination route and duration (the 'Journey Time' metrics). On an operational level, HCC would have to use more than one supplier dashboard that each display the data captured. Not being able to visualise the data in one place is counterproductive and would affect the quality of the assessments. From a maintenance perspective, using different suppliers would likely have resulted in at least more than one unit at each location in order to obtain the same data therefore increasing the costs of repair or replacement in case of a failure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 May 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 May 2026

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award for the supply and install of intelligent ANPR enabled sensors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award for the supply and install of intelligent ANPR enabled sensors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.