Awarded contract

Children’s Advocacy Service

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
21 May 2021

Tender description

Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) are seeking tenders from suitably qualified bidders to provide an independent advocacy service for young people from age 8 who are looked after by Nottinghamshire County Council. This services will also include; The provision of a visiting service to disabled children in residential units and children at a secure provision. Independent person for secure panels The Council is seeking bids that offer value for money through efficiency and innovative thinking and Bidders will be required to identify the level of service (hours) that will be provided for the funds available Nottinghamshire County Council wishes to appoint a single service provider. The scope and nature of the services required by the Council are set out in more detail in the Specification. The contract duration will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 24-month periods. Lot 1: The council has a duty to offer an independent advocacy service. The main purpose is to empower and enable young people to have a voice by providing independent information, advice, support, and advocacy. It provides a confidential opportunity to share information and concerns about their care or treatment, to be informed of their rights and be able to access independent representation. Advocacy plays a key role in supporting children and young people to have their voices heard, their rights and entitlements met, providing a more holistic and positive experience of the care system. This is different to the role of the social worker and other professionals who have a duty to make ‘best interest’ decisions for the child. Nottinghamshire currently has a joint contract with Nottingham City Council for the provision of advocacy services and independent visiting. The Nottinghamshire element of this existing service is due to end on 30 September 2021, and this has given the opportunity to redesign the service and expand the advocacy offer to include the provision of advocates for children in need and care leavers. The council will not be recommissioning the independent visitor element of the service as this will be delivered in-house via the Youth Service. Nottinghamshire county council require an advocacy service which will be split into 2 parts: Part A and Part B. The Council is committed to Part A for the duration of the contract. There is an ambition to expand the contract to include Part B subject to financial approval. The Council is looking for a provider that could grow the contract to incorporate Part B should additional funding be secured in 2022-23. • Part A will be available to all children/young people, including those with disabilities, who are looked after by the council, within and outside of its authority area, • Part B would seek to include children and young people on child in need and child protection plans, care leavers, and homeless 16/17-year-olds. The contract will commence from 1st October 2021 for a period of 3 years to 30th September 2024. There are two twenty-four-month extensions available, with the agreement of both parties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 May 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 May 2021

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children’s Advocacy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.