University of St Andrews: Finance and Procurement - Software and Implementation Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,388,000
- Topic
- Financial analysis and accounting software package
- Published
- 15 January 2021
- Submission
- 17 February 2021
Tender description
Finance and Procurement software and implementation services for the University of St Andrews. Supply, installation, configuration, testing, training, support and maintenance of (replacement) Financial and Procurement Management Systems for the University of St Andrews. Overview of the Contract Requirement: The University of St Andrews is seeking to implement a solution to improve the way we perform our financial and procurement management functions across the University. The objectives of the project are as follows: - To replace and enhance our current operational financial management methods. - To replace and enhance our current procurement management methods. - To replace and enhance our financial planning and analysis methods. - To replace and enhance our pre-award & post-award research management methods. - To replace and enhance our staff expenses management methods. - To create business efficiencies through implementation of organisational changes to processes, systems, controls and roles. To satisfy the project objectives the University of St Andrews is seeking to procure and implement a modern and highly functional software system(s). The solution(s) offered may be on-premise or SaaS based solutions. Although the University has a SaaS first policy, offerings will be considered against their life cycle cost, functional, support, ease of use and ease of implementation capabilities. If the offering is SaaS based a suitable cloud storage service must also be offered. These systems are predicted to be in service for a period of around 10 years. Therefore, a suitable support and maintenance package must also be offered. The implementation of new systems to satisfy these objectives is seen as a complicated task. Therefore, the University of St Andrews is also seeking appropriate implementation service consultancy to lead the configuration and implementation of the new system(s). The proposed solution should provide functionality in and/or facilitate the following area: - Strategic financial planning and forecasting (I&E, Balance Sheet & cashflow, scenario planning & modelling) - Budget management (virements, additional budget workflow) - Budget monitoring at all levels (university / school & unit / individual budget holder) - Accounts Receivable (tuition fee income generation is out-with scope) - Debt management - Non-invoiced income (e.g. cash sales, online e-sales, grants & donations) - Supplier contract and procurement management - Purchasing (PO / non-PO / Corporate Cards) - Staff expenses - Accounts Payable (suppliers, students & visitors) - Inventory Management - Capital Project Management - Pre-award research grant application & costing management - Post-award research grant management - Endowment & donation management - Other funded project management - Key reconciliations including bank reconciliations - Accounting adjustments (journals, recurring journals, accruals, prepayments etc) - Statutory account preparation (Financial Statements, HESA, TrAC, HEBCI, ONS, US GAAP etc) - Tax return preparation (VAT, Corporation tax, Intrastat, EC Sales list if required etc) - Service desk The solution will be required to integrate with multiple specialist operational systems. Further details are available in the SPD Document. And will be required to facilitate payments & receipts in multiple currencies in /from global jurisdictions. In the future the University may be interested in extending scope of supply during a future project to include: Human Resource Management functions. The University may also explore future opportunities for shared service provision. In such instances this system would be required to provide support. Contract Award A single or two supply contracts may be awarded that covers software supply, software & system support, software maintenance & updates and implementation services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2021
About the buyer
University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48440000 · Financial analysis and accounting software package
- 72263000 · Software implementation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-st-andrews.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of St Andrews: Finance and Procurement - Software and Implementation Services.
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to University of St Andrews: Finance and Procurement - Software and Implementation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 972£10.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.
- 224£375.6m
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
