GB-Swindon: Provision of a Groundwater Visualisation Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Liddells Ltd T/A Studio Liddell
- Value
- GBP 139,558
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 15 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The UK Research and Innovation (The Natural Environment Research Council - British Geological Survey) invites tender applications for the Provision of a Groundwater Visualisation Service. This work is part of the CatchmentCare project. The CatchmentCARE project is being funded through the European Union's INTERREG VA Programme, which is managed by the Special EU Programme's Body. The requirement is for the design and development of an XR application which includes AR capability designed and developed for use with a downloadable or printable map of three catchments in the border regions of the island of Ireland. Full details can be found on the Delta eSourcing Portal. The maximum value of the opportunity is £140,000 exclusive of VAT. Responses over this value will be deemed non-compliant and will not be considered further. Additional information: 1.1.This document is an invitation to quote for the Provision of a Groundwater Visualisation Service. This work is part of the CatchmentCARE Project. The CatchmentCARE Project is being funded through the European Union's INTERREG VA Programme, which is managed by the Special EU Programme's Body. Match-funding has been provided by the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland and the Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government in Ireland providing a total budget of €13.8 million. 1.2.The aim of CatchmentCARE is to establish 3 water quality improvement projects in the Finn, Blackwater and Arney Catchments and install 50 boreholes across the region. This will be achieved through policy actions, catchment actions and community actions which were selected based on three critical criteria; measurable impact on water quality; transferable beyond the three catchments; and contribute to a project legacy. The actions selected will address water quality issues related to hydromorphology, point and diffuse sources of pollution, farm nutrient management practices, characterisation and monitoring of groundwater quality, lag times in response to the implementation of measures and an economic analysis of the cost of achieving the objectives of the Water Framework Directive in the three catchments. British Geological Survey (BGS), Geological Survey of Northern Ireland (GSNI) and Geological Survey of Ireland (GSI) will be responsible for the installation and monitoring of groundwater monitoring points in the three catchments The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 January 2021
- Completed: Award published15 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2022
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212000 · Programming services of application software
- 72416000 · Application service providers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Swindon: Provision of a Groundwater Visualisation Service.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Swindon: Provision of a Groundwater Visualisation Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
