CWC20194 - Traditional House Building on Small Garage Sites in Wolverhampton (Tranche 5)
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 12 January 2021
- Submission
- 12 February 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The City of Wolverhampton council is delivering new council housing developments across the City on former garage sites and small infill pockets of land. The Council intends to bring forward a further eleven sites for the development of council housing using traditional construction methods and the purpose of this tender is intended to appoint two Principal Contractors to deliver all the schemes split into two discrete Lots on site through to practical completion and subsequent defects liability period. The intent is to award Lot 1 and Lot 2 separately however if a single supplier is preferred for both lots the Client does reserve the right to subsume as a single contract. Wolverhampton Homes will act as the City Council’s Employer’s Agent and will act on behalf of the City throughout the contract(s). The Council's experience in the delivery of new council housing methods is constantly evolving and the Council will need to rely upon the successful contractor to provide control of the scheme(s) and offer advice based on their experience gained from working within the sector. The development sites are situated in the following locations- • Southall Road (2 units), Wolmer Road (2 units), Woodside Road (4 units), Townson Road (2 units), Simmons Road (1 unit), Myatt Avenue (7 units), Park View Road (7 units), Cavendish Road (2 units), Abingdon Road (2 units), Batmanshill Road (1 unit) & Elmdon Close (4 units) all in Wolverhampton and detail as contained in the respective Pre-construction Information Documents. The proposed terms and conditions for this project are the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016, with Amendments. It is assumed that any supplier returning a tender for this requirement will have a copy and is familiar with these terms and conditions and will have previous experience of executing contracts on this basis. A schedule of amendments for the standard JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 has been included as part of this Invitation To Tender.</p> Keywords: Residential Housing , Small Garage Sites
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2021
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CWC20194 - Traditional House Building on Small Garage Sites in Wolverhampton (Tranche 5).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
