Awarded contract

Community Volunteer Transport Service

Details

Value
GBP 148,500
Topic
Road transport services
Published
11 January 2021

Tender description

Rochdale Adult Care Services and the Heywood, Middleton and Rochdale Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are seeking to commission a provider to develop a low cost flexible social transport service that delivers transport provision to vulnerable adults and older people who would otherwise be unable to access services and support in the community as a result of being unable to use or have difficulty using public transport services. Lot 1: Rochdale Adult Care Services and the Heywood, Middleton and Rochdale Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are seeking to commission a provider to develop a low cost flexible social transport service that delivers transport provision to vulnerable adults and older people who would otherwise be unable to access services and support in the community as a result of being unable to use or have difficulty using public transport services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Volunteer Transport Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Volunteer Transport Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.