Expired contract

Uttlesford District Council Infrastructure Development Plan

Details

Value
GBP 69,927.21
Duration
3 years
Topic
Infrastructure works consultancy services
Published
13 May 2021

Tender description

Uttlesford District Council invited consultancy teams to submit a proposal to work with the Council on the Infrastructure Delivery Plan (IDP) as a critical element in the preparation of the new Local Plan for the district, commencing with a review and updating of the baseline, followed by a draft IDP and viability assessment of the preferred spatial option; to be completed by the end of 2022. An open and transparent request for quotation procedure was undertaken for this requirement. Bids were submitted via email and the original notice was advertised on contracts finder. There was a 60:40 price:quality weighting; and the bidder with the highest overall score was awarded the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2024

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Uttlesford District Council Infrastructure Development Plan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Uttlesford District Council Infrastructure Development Plan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.