Awarded contract

K280020732 Supply of Motorcycle Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Details

Value
GBP 496,737.42
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
11 May 2021

Tender description

This notice is for transparency purposes only. The DVSA have awarded a contract for the supply of motorcycle personal protective equipment via a negotiated procedure prior to publication in compliance with Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2). Lot 1: The DVSA conducts 60,000 motorcycle riding tests a year for candidates wanting to obtain entitlement on their driving license to enable them to ride motorcycles on the public highway. DVSA staff will spend up to 8 hours a day on a motorbike to conduct the riding tests and require Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to enable them to perform the job safely. DVSA is tendering to award a contract with a supplier that can supply a wide range of motorcycle clothing and Conformité Européene (CE) approved PPE, to include (but not limited to) jackets, trousers, boots, gloves, under-garments, motorcycle helmets, helmet accessories and branded hi-vis jackets, throughout Great Britain.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to K280020732 Supply of Motorcycle Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to K280020732 Supply of Motorcycle Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.