External repairs and redecoration to Steam Museum, Swindon
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 12 May 2021
- Submission
- 15 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
External repairs and redecoration to Steam Museum, Swindon Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of External repairs and redecoration to Steam Museum, Fire Fly Avenue Swindon SN2 2EY Project Description The work required in this tender relates to Masonry repairs including natural stone brickwork and associated repointing with lime mortar of varying mixes to be approved. Repairs and redecorations of all external timber doors windows, cladding, fascia's, bargeboards soffits and flagpole. Repairs and redecorations of all metal windows, doors, rainwater goods, metal escape staircase and exposed structural ties and columns. Isolated replacement of loose or damaged natural slates on roofs. The estimated value ranges from £145,000 to £175,000 due to begin 02 August 2021 for a period of 12 weeks. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 3 months commencing 02 August 2021 Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 3rd June 2021, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 20 May 2021, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN543342 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2021
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45262510 · Stonework
- 45262670 · Metalworking
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External repairs and redecoration to Steam Museum, Swindon.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
