Beach Management Zoning Service for the Isle of Wight
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cowes Harbour Commission
- Value
- GBP 89,864
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 14 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council ("the Authority") invites Quotes from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") for the provision of a Beach Management Zoning Service for the Isle of Wight. The Isle of Wight Council requires a suitably qualified Provider to supply the necessary equipment for the transportation, installation and removal of the marker and launching buoys essential to undertaking the Beach Management Zoning Service. The term of the contract shall be from 24 May 2021 to 23 May 2026 with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Additional information: To download the tender documentation, please click on the attached link in Section 5 and either log in or register your company first, and then log in. The registration process is free, simple and full instructions on how to do this are available on the South East Business Portal. Once your registration is confirmed, you will receive a username and password via email. When you log on for the first time you will be prompted to change your password. Please note however that if your company has already been registered, your application will be rejected to avoid duplication and additional service users will need to be set up on the existing account. There is no cost to you for registering your company.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 May 2021
- Next: Contract expiry date23 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Beach Management Zoning Service for the Isle of Wight.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
