Awarded contract

QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System

Details

Topic
Library equipment
Published
28 April 2021

Tender description

Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021. Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date. Lot 1: Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021. Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 April 2021

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39155100 · Library equipment
  • 44221310 · Access gates

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.