Awarded contract

Office Furniture Products and Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,250,000
Topic
Office furniture
Published
28 April 2021

Tender description

Derby City Council has an existing contract for the supply, delivery and installation of general office furniture and associated products and services, due to end on 31/05/2021. The modification is due to unavoidable circumstances, including Covid-19, causing delay to some large scale projects which will require such furniture. The Council requires a supplier who would be able to match the aesthetic look of the furniture with existing sites. Spend within the existing contract, which commenced in June 2016, has been lower than anticipated (20% of originally estimated total contract value by April 2021, with over £1,000,000 capacity in the contract remaining), in no small part due to the delays arising with some new build projects and potential changes of use for some existing sites. A 22 month extension to the current contract, from 01/06/2021 to 31/03/2023, will provide the Council sufficient time to garner a clearer indication of relevant requirements in the following 60 months, and provide the Council with further information on the impact of Covid-19 on new builds and working from home policies at existing sites. Overall, significant capacity within the existing contract for advertised value previously, combined with short-term requirements and uncertainty of long-term requirements, mean a retender at this time would not deliver the best value for money, not guarantee fair and open competition, and thus would not be in the public interest. Lot 1: The supply, delivery and installation of general office furniture and associated products and services, both small scale and large furniture orders and installations, including to additional sites within Derby City, and to supply or appoint/recommend and work with specialist furniture suppliers for ad-hoc or one-off orders, for example specialist chairs that meet the requirements of an employee with reasonable adjustments, storage solutions for specialist items. Additional information: The contract value has been based on estimated demand across the duration of the extension and previous five years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 May 2021

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39130000 · Office furniture
  • 39150000 · Miscellaneous furniture and equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office Furniture Products and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office Furniture Products and Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.