Expired contract

Non-BMBC staff Laptops/ Kit - European Social Funding

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
Published
29 April 2021

Tender description

There has recently been an opportunity for Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council to submit a project proposal to DWP which will let us buy laptops to loan to ESF (The European Social Fund) participants who do not have good digital access. Each year the ESF helps millions of Europeans improve their lives by learning new skills and finding better jobs. Please note: This commission is subject to a successful outcome in regard to our application to the European Social Fund for full project funding. The successful submission is not guaranteed an order until funding has been approved. Our requirements are as followed and are set out in more detail within the "Invitation to quote" document which suppliers should return should they be interested in the tender: x100 Laptop or Chromebook (See document for minimum spec) x100 Laptop Cases/ Bags x100 Norton Anti-Virus Software (See document for minimum spec) Optional: x100 Microsoft Office Home x100 Mouse and Keyboard Set (Wired) We require delivery of the kit by: Week commencing Monday 9th November 2020. Delivery schedules will be considered staggered over two weeks. i.e x50 W/C Monday 9th Nov, x50 W/C Monday 16th Nov. Submissions should be returned by 26/10/2020 – 12:00. We hope to make the successful supplier aware that week followed by an order no later than 02/11/20.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date9 November 2021

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43200000 · Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
  • 43210000 · Earthmoving machinery
  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-BMBC staff Laptops/ Kit - European Social Funding.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-BMBC staff Laptops/ Kit - European Social Funding, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.