NHSGG&C - Royal Alexandra Hospital - 11KV Switchgear Replacement and Single Point of Failure Projects
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,317,618
- Topic
- Electrical engineering installation works
- Published
- 27 April 2021
- Submission
- 11 June 2021
Tender description
These works at RAH are part of overall upgrade strategy for the site. The works will be carried out in several phases. These phases will be: Phase 1 – HV Switchgear Upgrade of South, Maternity and Industrial Substations Phase 2 – SPOF upgrades at Maternity and Industrial Substations These works at RAH are part of overall upgrade strategy for the site. The works will be carried out in several phases. These phases will be: Phase 1 – HV Switchgear Upgrade of South, Maternity and Industrial Substations Phase 2 – SPOF upgrades at Maternity and Industrial Substations Phase 3 – New HV incoming Substation, HV Generation, HV Cabling, Controls Phase 4 – New LVAC Switchboards at North and South Substations This package of works is concerned with Phase 1 & 2 only. The contractor will provide one price for Phase 1 and Phase 2. This is detailed within the Tender documents included within appendix E cost schedules. This document is intended to detail the requirements for the HV Switchgear and Controls that are to be designed and installed at RAH substations and must be read in conjunction all other Tender documentation. At present there are operational restrictions within the existing 11kV power distribution system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 June 2021
About the buyer
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSGG&C - Royal Alexandra Hospital - 11KV Switchgear Replacement and Single Point of Failure Projects.
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to NHSGG&C - Royal Alexandra Hospital - 11KV Switchgear Replacement and Single Point of Failure Projects, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.
- 72£21.5m
- 70£57.5m
- 65£8.3m
- 46£86.7m
- 36£4.7m
- 12£37.8m
- 10£28.0m
- 2£1.3m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
