Expired contract

Library Security and Self Service Equipment and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 124,852.97
Duration
3 years
Topic
Library automation equipment
Published
30 April 2021

Tender description

This tender is for the replacement of existing self-issue and return equipment for the University Library at the University of Hull. The University Library forms part of the Information Services Directorate, with ICT, and operates out of the Brynmor Jones Library (BJL) and the Hull History Centre (though this tender relates to the BJL only). The University Library is responsible for the acquisition of learning resources and management and delivery of such resources as part of the Library's collections. The collections themselves include 950,000 items, plus nearly 400,000 eBooks and 70,000 eJournals: annual loans amount to ~130,000 per annum. The Library covers over 13,000 sq. m and offers over 2,000 study spaces. The BJL is normally open on a 24/7 basis, though this is currently restricted to 08:30-20:00 weekdays and 09:00-17:30 on weekends as a result of the Covid pandemic. This Invitation to Tender is subject to the Terms & Conditions of the Library Security and Self-Service Equipment and Maintenance APUC Framework, awarded under OJEU Notice: LIB1009-AP

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 April 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024

About the buyer

University of Hull is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30238000 · Library automation equipment
  • 39155100 · Library equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Library Security and Self Service Equipment and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Library Security and Self Service Equipment and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Hull.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.