Awarded contract

Extension of Framework Agreement for Managed Services Y16018

Details

Value
GBP 45,000,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
27 April 2021

Tender description

Extension of Managed Services Framework Agreement Y16018 for the provision of Managed Services for Business Solutions. Managed Services is the practice of outsourcing day to day management responsibilities and functions as a strategic method for transforming business Lot 1: Framework Agreement Y16018 for the provision of Managed Services for Business Solutions. Managed Services is the practice of outsourcing day to day management responsibilities and functions as a strategic method for transforming business. Additional information: This notice is issued retrospectively to advise of the extension of Framework Agreement Y16018 that expired on 25th September 2020. Given the current situation with COVID-19 and the lack of availability of staff to complete a new competitive tender process and inline with Cabinet office guidance PPN 01/20 – (Extending or modifying a contract during its term Regulation 72(1)), plus a cyber attack on KCS restricting the Authority's capability to undertake normal tasks we have extended the Agreement for a further period of one year to a final expiry date of 25th September 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension of Framework Agreement for Managed Services Y16018.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extension of Framework Agreement for Managed Services Y16018, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.