WH20025 - Provision Of Digital TV Maintenance Services
Details
- Buyer
- Wolverhampton Homes
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 23 April 2021
- Submission
- 28 May 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wolverhampton Homes Limited (WHL) is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO) established in 2005 which manages and maintains Wolverhampton City Council’s Social Housing Stock (approximately 23,200 properties). Wolverhampton Homes, an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), requires an established, competent, Contractor to provide the following 3 services to the installed IRS Digital Systems to various High, Medium, and Low Rise blocks of flats throughout the City: • Servicing, Repair & Maintenance (Additional information will be made available upon contract award regarding the dates that servicing is required) • Response Breakdown call out • Installation of new internal face plates. (Additional information will be available upon contract award regarding locations where internal face plates are required). The Systems installed are predominately IRS 9 wire Sky + Systems, with the exception of four, which are, IRS 5 wire Sky + Systems. There are 7902 spine points, from 555 Head Ends, listed at Annex A to this contract. These quantities are subject to change during the life of the contract. All works are to be carried out utilising CAI (Confederation of Aerial Industries) approved methods, practices and guidelines. The Contract used will be the JCT MTC 2016 - Subject to amendments Contract is 4 years with option to extend by 2 further years Lot 1: Wolverhampton Homes Limited (WHL) is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO) established in 2005 which manages and maintains Wolverhampton City Council’s Social Housing Stock (approximately 23,200 properties). Wolverhampton Homes, an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), requires an established, competent, Contractor to provide the following 3 services to the installed IRS Digital Systems to various High, Medium, and Low Rise blocks of flats throughout the City: • Servicing, Repair & Maintenance (Additional information will be made available upon contract award regarding the dates that servicing is required) • Response Breakdown call out • Installation of new internal face plates. (Additional information will be available upon contract award regarding locations where internal face plates are required). The Systems installed are predominately IRS 9 wire Sky + Systems, with the exception of four, which are, IRS 5 wire Sky + Systems. There are 7902 spine points, from 555 Head Ends, listed at Annex A to this contract. These quantities are subject to change during the life of the contract. All works are to be carried out utilising CAI (Confederation of Aerial Industries) approved methods, practices and guidelines. The Contract used will be the JCT MTC 2016 - Subject to amendments Most Economically Advantageous Tender (50% weighting against Technical Capability & 50% weighting against Price) Contract is for 4 years with the option to extend by 2 further years
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2021
About the buyer
Wolverhampton Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-homes.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WH20025 - Provision Of Digital TV Maintenance Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton Homes.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 83£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
