Provision of Roof Replacement to Upham Road - OK4U Training Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Weatherproofing Advisors Ltd
- Value
- GBP 218,527.66
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 22 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The employer is looking to appoint the contractor as a specialist to undertake the removal and replacement of the pitched roof coverings to the classroom and hall roofs. The works include removal of the existing copper roof covering and decking, removal of asbestos and replacement with new composite profiled metal insulated panel system. The site address is:- Upham Road Training Centre Upham Road Swindon Wilts SN3 1DH The contact/Contract Administrator is Lisa Smith - Building Surveyor Telephone 07717800899. The contractor is expected to have a detailed knowledge and understanding of the Building Regulations and any other relevant regulations and best practices as applicable to this project. Tenderers attention is specifically drawn to the fact that the centre operates 5 days a week. Will be closed for a 4 week period, but otherwise will remain operational throughout the completion of the works and this should be taken in to consideration when pricing. The contract term will be for 6 weeks as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £350,000.00. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the ITT documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk , then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com ITT clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 8th December 2020, 13:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. ITT Responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th December 2020, 13:00:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID: DN510701 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the ITT documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the ITT documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 May 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 June 2021
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Roof Replacement to Upham Road - OK4U Training Centre.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Roof Replacement to Upham Road - OK4U Training Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
