Norwich City Council: Norwich City Services Limited Insurance and Claims Management Programme 2021
Details
- Buyer
4 buyers
- Cambridgeshire County Council
- Milton Keynes Council
- Northamptonshire County Council
- Norwich City Council
- Value
- GBP 898,214.45
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 24 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please see OJEU Link below for full information for the breakdown of this opportunity. Cambridgeshire County Council Insurance in partnership with Milton Keynes Council and Northamptonshire County Council on behalf of Norwich City Council wishes to invite Tenders for the supply of services in respect of Norwich City Services Limited Insurance Programme and Claims Management Services 2021 as detailed within the tender documentation. Services previously provided to Norwich City Council by Norwich Norse are to be brought back in-house by Norwich City Council and provided via a wholly-owned company of the Council - Norwich City Services Limited. Services provided by Norwich Norse Environmental will be incorporated into Norwich City Services Limited from the 1 April, 2021, and those of Norwich Norse Building and NPS in April, 2022. Norwich City Services Limited, which came into being on the 9 June, 2020, will have its own insurance programme from the 1 April, 2021, noting that initially this will provide cover in respect of Environmental Services only. Norwich City Services Limited will be CHAS accredited www.chas.co.uk and Lloyd's Register Quality Assurance (LRQA) accredited. Arthur J Gallagher has been selected to assist in the tender of Norwich City Services Insurance Programme following the intention of bring these services into the new organisation. Please note that this does not stop other entities of Arthur J. Gallagher bidding from any of lots detailed in this notice. Insurance Brokers are not permitted to bid for this procurement. Please note that not all lots stated shall be awarded and the Authority reserves the right to award the lots as necessary and against the evaluation criteria stated in the documentation. Please note that any questions relating to the tender process should sent via the LGSS Procurement Portal and the messaging system provided within that e-tendering facility. The OJEU notice can be viewed at https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:514754-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML Additional information: Lot 1 Norwich City Services Ltd: Property Insurance covering Material Damage, Business Interruption, Money Lot 2 Norwich City Services Ltd: Liability Insurance covering Employer's Liability, Public/Products Liability Lot 3 Norwich City Services Ltd: Professional Indemnity Insurance Lot 4 Norwich City Services Ltd: Crime Insurance Lot 5 Norwich City Services Ltd: Personal Accident Insurance Lot 6 Norwich City Services Ltd: Hired in Plant Insurance Lot 7 Norwich City Services Ltd: Computer Insurance Lot 8 Norwich City Services Ltd: Engineering Inspection Lot 9 Norwich City Services Ltd: Motor Fleet Insurance Lot 10 Norwich City Services Ltd: Package Insurance containing the following: Property Insurance covering Material Damage, Business Interruption, Money, Liability Insurance covering Employer's Liability, Public/Products Liability, Professional Indemnity Insurance, Crime Insurance, Personal Accident Insurance, Hired in Plant Insurance, Computer Insurance, Engineering Inspection Insurance, Motor Fleet Insurance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Award published24 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Norwich City Council: Norwich City Services Limited Insurance and Claims Management Programme 2021.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
