Awarded contract

NAC/5044 New Build Primary School, Kilbirnie (re-tender)

Details

Value
GBP 9,632,469
Topic
Building construction work
Published
20 April 2021

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council requires a new build Primary School including a Nursery which will be built on the site of the old Glengarnock Academy in Kilbirnie. This will be a replacement for the current Moorpark Primary School. The contract duration will be 65 weeks construction period and expected contract start date is 1 March 2021 The works comprise the construction of a predominately single storey new build primary school and nursery, together with extensive external works. This includes the following trades: excavation and earthwork, concrete work, brickwork and blockwork, roofing and wall cladding work, metalwork, woodwork, structural timber kit / CLT, fixed furniture, sanitary appliances, plumbing, mechanical and electrical installations, wall finishes, floor finishes, ceiling finishes and decoration, together with associated site works, drainage and external services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214100 · Construction work for kindergarten buildings
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214210 · Primary school construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5044 New Build Primary School, Kilbirnie (re-tender).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5044 New Build Primary School, Kilbirnie (re-tender), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.