Awarded contract

Framework - – Provision of Garden Maintenance and Hedge Trimming Services – MTS

Details

Value
GBP 35,224
Topic
Horticultural services
Published
22 April 2021

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council is inviting tenders, from suitably qualified companies for the provision of seasonal grass cutting and hedge trimming in mixed tenure estates and surrounding common areas across East Renfrewshire (address list of 130 properties will be provided but capacity to add to list is required) Gardens to be cut on a 3 weekly cycle commencing 1 April 2021 – 31st October 2021, all in compliance with the specification. Over the Contract duration, this should total 10 garden cuts, 3 hedge cuts and 1 winter tidy per annum. 1 winter visit to be scheduled in December. Additional cuts maybe instructed as and when required. East Renfrewshire Council is inviting tenders, from suitably qualified companies for the provision of seasonal grass cutting and hedge trimming in mixed tenure estates and surrounding common areas across East Renfrewshire (address list of properties will be provided but capacity to add to list is required) Gardens to be cut on a 3 weekly cycle commencing 1 April 2021 – 31st October 2021, all in compliance with the specification. Over the Contract duration, this should total 10 garden cuts, 3 hedge cuts and 1 winter tidy per annum. 1 winter visit to be scheduled in December. Additional cuts maybe instructed as and when required. Contract award will be offered as a Framework Agreement and the top 3 bidders appointed after evaluation. There will be no guarantee given with regard to the Council’s overall uptake of any resulting Framework. The Framework will run for a period of 36 Months with an option to extend for up to a further 12 month period at the sole discretion of the council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 77342000 · Hedge trimming

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework - – Provision of Garden Maintenance and Hedge Trimming Services – MTS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework - – Provision of Garden Maintenance and Hedge Trimming Services – MTS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.