Awarded contract

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Joint Professional Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
19 April 2021

Tender description

The Cambridgeshire and Peterborough region is a major contributor to the UK economy and economic output is anticipated to double over the next 25 years. This rate of growth places high pressure on the housing and transport infrastructure of the region, leading to congestion and other negative impacts which act as a constraint on investment and continued economic development. In order to address these pressures and maintain economic growth, significant and ambitious investments are being made in the region’s housing, transport systems and other infrastructure. This framework enables the organisations and other public sector bodies within Cambridgeshire and Peterborough (collectively known as the contracting authorities) to enter into work orders with either of the 2 suppliers to provide professional and technical services to support the delivery of this investment. Lot 1: This framework enables the organisations and other public sector bodies within Cambridgeshire and Peterborough (collectively known as the contracting authorities) to enter into work orders with either of the 2 suppliers to provide professional and technical services to support the delivery of this investment. The expectation is that: — the Greater Cambridgeshire Partnership will use this framework as the primary route to procure services, — Cambridgeshire County Council will use this framework to supplement existing arrangements where appropriate, — Peterborough City Council will use this framework to supplement existing arrangements where appropriate, — other public sector bodies within Cambridgeshire and Peterborough (including the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority) may use the framework as and when a requirement within the scope of this framework arises. However, the contracting authorities give no guarantee of the volume of work that may be procured through this framework and reserve the right to procure services through other routes. The estimated value of the services over the life of the framework agreement is estimated between 80 000 000 GBP to 100 000 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Joint Professional Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.