Tender for a Framework Agreement for Management of the Catering Services at The Cromwell Learning Community Multi Academy Trust Primary Schools
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MiQuill
- Value
- GBP 33,000
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 13 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Cromwell Learning Community MAT consisting of two schools in Birmingham, have decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered as a group. The Schools involved are: - ❑ Bordesley Village Primary School ❑ Cromwell Junior and Infant School Lot 1: Tender Schedule Bidding companies to visit the schools - 27th January 2021 Deadline for return of tender responses - 19th February 2021 Quality Evaluations by shortlisted Contractors - 9th March 2021 Site visits or references may take place before - WC 15th March 2021 Contract awarded by - 26th March 2021 Contract Commencement - 1st September 2021 Presentations: A typical agenda is likely to be: Contractors will have 45 minutes to deliver a presentation to the Trust. The agenda will be a short introduction - approximately 5 minutes, followed by a presentation of foods that the Trust would expect to see on the day-to-day menus - approximately 25 minutes, and then followed by questions and answers - approximately 15 minutes. It will be a requirement of the presentation that the area or operations manager who would have direct responsibility for the contract is present. The Schools' main aims for the new contract are to have a catering service that: ▪ Achieves or maintains the Gold Award Food For Life status. https://www.foodforlife.org.uk/schools/criteria-and-guidance ▪ Offers food that consistently looks and tastes appetising and is attractively presented. ▪ Encourages pupils to take a heathy and balanced meal and menus are suitable for a primary school. ▪ Provides food that fully complies with the Government Standards. The schools feel treat days and sessions do work well and encourage uptake generally. Consultation with each school is to be encouraged however the health eating requirements should be the focus of menus. ▪ Encourages a higher number of pupils to use the lunch service where appropriate (see details on the individual Schools below) including all those entitled to free meals. Please note there is a requirement for HMC Halal food provision in all schools and there is a LGPS in place.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 March 2021
- Completed: Award published13 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Cromwell Learning Community Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cromwell-learning-community-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cromwell-learning-community-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cromwell-learning-community-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cromwell-learning-community-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cromwell-learning-community-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cromwell-learning-community-academy-trust.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for a Framework Agreement for Management of the Catering Services at The Cromwell Learning Community Multi Academy Trust Primary Schools.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for a Framework Agreement for Management of the Catering Services at The Cromwell Learning Community Multi Academy Trust Primary Schools, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cromwell Learning Community Academy Trust.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
